Politics & Government
[…] “The citizens of the city of Redmond should be shocked that at this early stage of the initiative process the mayor and the City Council are being this obstructionist,” Harlan said. “There’s plenty of time after the initiative is validated to have legal arguments ... yet they are stopping that conversation before it even starts.”

Find out what's happening in Sammamish-Issaquahwith free, real-time updates from Patch.

Harlan is basing his assertion on RCW 35.21.005, which states: "Within three working days after the filing of a petition, the officer with whom the petition is filed shall transmit the petition to the county auditor for petitions signed by registered voters, or to the county assessor for petitions signed by property owners for determination of sufficiency."

When asked whether he and his supporters plan to sue the city, Harlan did not rule out the possiblity.

“We’re looking at all options, including legal action,” he said.